TIME TO BRING THE MASSACHUSETTS SMALL CLAIMS COURT INTO THE 21ST CENTURY
[…] If a plaintiff’s objection is timely received, the court will schedule a hearing only on the payment terms, not as to liability or the amount of the judgment.1

In Rhode Island, the Small Claims rules make it very simple.  Rule 6.01 states “If a defendant fails to answer and defend the claim after proper service, the court shall automatically enter a default and judgment against the defendant without further notice.”

New Hampshire small claims court procedure too is simple.  The Court serves the defendant by mail. And, pursuant to NH RSA 503:6 II, “if the defendant fails to respond to the notice and the notice is not returned as undelivered, a default judgment [is] entered in favor of the plaintiff, who [is] notified by the court.”

In Connecticut, the small claims complaint is served on the defendant with a form for the defendant to answer the complaint.